PRIVACY POLICY

This data protection declaration explains to you the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, e.g. our social media profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "person responsible", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).


person in charge

Ewald Rehberger
C/ Camino Galdent,
Pol 9 - Parcela 87 Buzon 10
07620 Llucmajor
Palma de Mallorca 

Types of data processed:

Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
Contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
Usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of persons concerned

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to as "users").

Purpose of processing

Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
Answer contact requests and communicate with users.
Security measures.
Range measurement/marketing


Terms used

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"processing" means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in connection with personal data. The term goes a long way and covers practically every handling of data.

"pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"Profiling" means any automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or relocation of that natural person.

Responsible" means the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

"processor" means a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body processing personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consents is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and performance of contractual measures as well as for answering inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6(1)(d) DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

safety precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO.

Such measures shall in particular include ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as the access, input, transmission, security of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of rights of data subjects, deletion of data and reaction to endangerment of data. Furthermore, we already consider the protection of personal data during the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly presettings (Art. 25 DSGVO).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for contract fulfilment is necessary), if you have consented, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called "order processing contract", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this occurs in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this only takes place if it occurs for the fulfilment of our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. Process DSGVO. This means, for example, processing is carried out on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data concerned are being processed and to request information about these data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO.

They have correspondingly. In accordance with Article 16 of the DSBER, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of inaccurate data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO.

You have the right to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and to request its transmission to other persons responsible.

In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, they also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

right of revocation

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO with future effect

right of objection

You can object to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO at any time. The objection may be lodged in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies and right of objection in direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his or her visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved when users visit it after several days. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only its cookies, they are referred to as "first-party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this within the framework of our data protection declaration.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/oder the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is carried out in particular for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 no. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting documents, trading books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 no. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

In accordance with legal requirements in Austria, storage is carried out in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 (1) BAO (accounting documents, receipts/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services which are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Health care services

We process the data of our patients and interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "patients") in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO in order to provide our contractual or pre-contractual services to them. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing, are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data generally include patient inventory and master data (e.g., name, address, etc.), contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (e.g., services used, products purchased, costs, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

Within the scope of our services, we may also process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO, in particular information on the health of patients, if necessary with reference to their sexual life or sexual orientation. For this purpose, we shall, if necessary, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO and otherwise process the special categories of data for health care purposes on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2 lit h. DSGVO, § 22 Paragraph 1 No. 1 b. BDSG.

If necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit the data of patients in the context of communication with medical specialists, third parties involved in the fulfilment of the contract, such as laboratories, accounting offices or comparable service providers, if this is necessary for the provision of our services pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. DSGVO serves, according to art. 6 para. 1 lit c. DSGVO is prescribed to serve our interests or those of patients in efficient and cost-effective health care as a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit f. DSGVO or is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit d. DSGVO. to protect the vital interests of patients or another natural person or within the scope of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required to fulfil contractual or statutory duties of care or to deal with any warranty or comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is checked every three years; in all other respects, the statutory duties of storage apply.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions (e.g., each with a link to the data protection declaration, Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)

As part of the fulfilment of contracts, we suspend the payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO. Furthermore, we employ external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO to provide our users with effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, totals and recipient information. This information is required to execute the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. The data may be transferred by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications, apply. We refer to these also for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other interested parties.

Contact

  • Classic Car Consultant

    Poligono Son Nuguera
    Avd. Son Nuguera 27 
    07620 Llucmajor
    Palma de mallorca 
    Spain 
    phone +34 69386 29 39
             +49 (0)171 41 35 572 
    Email: info@oldtimer-doktor.com
    Email: mallorca@oldtimer-rehberger.com
    Email: ewald.rehberger@gmail.com